Moving to Ann Arbor for Tech
If you have an offer in hand from Duo (Cisco), Censys, May Mobility, KLA, or Google Ann Arbor, the short version is: take it, target a closing in either spring or late summer, and rent for 90 days before you buy. Ann Arbor's housing market is tight enough that an out-of-town buyer who tries to win a bidding war on Zillow comps from another time zone will overpay. Land first, learn the bones, then commit.
This guide is for three readers:
- The engineer with a written offer who needs to pick a neighborhood, a school, and a moving date.
- The remote-with-Ann-Arbor-base hire who can live anywhere but is choosing here on purpose.
- The returning U-M graduate who already knows the town and is now buying property as an adult.
If you fit one of those, keep reading. If you are still negotiating comp, see the Ann Arbor software engineer salary report first.
Who actually moves to Ann Arbor for tech
The defining trait of Ann Arbor's inbound tech population is that they are not transferring from Sunnyvale. They are coming from Chicago, Austin, the Research Triangle, Seattle, and Brooklyn. The tradeoff most of them are making is the same: lower comp ceiling for higher quality of life, a real downtown they can walk in, and a school district they would actually send their kids to. The honest math is that you will likely give up 15 to 30% of your total comp versus a Bay Area equivalent in exchange for housing that is roughly 60% cheaper, a commute under 20 minutes, and weather you will complain about for five months and forget about for seven.
The other inbound profile is the U-M alum returning in their early thirties to buy a house and raise kids. This is the largest single source of senior engineering hires for Voxel51, Censys, and a long list of Ann Arbor AI companies. If that is you, this guide will mostly tell you things you already know. Skip to the housing market section.
Neighborhoods, ranked by what kind of engineer you are
There is no single best neighborhood. There is the right neighborhood for your stage of life, your commute, and your budget. The list below is ordered roughly by walkability and proximity to downtown, not by desirability. All price ranges are 2026 single-family medians from local MLS reporting unless noted.
Burns Park. South of campus, east of State. Tree-canopy streets, 1920s and 1930s housing stock, walkable to Burns Park Elementary, Tappan Middle, Pioneer High. Heavy on U-M faculty and senior tech. $700K to $900K for a typical three-bedroom; the larger Tudors and Colonials trade between $1M and $1.6M. Good for: senior engineers with school-age kids who want a quick bike commute downtown.
Lower Burns Park. South of Burns Park proper, between Packard and Stadium. Same school feeder, smaller lots, slightly more affordable. $550K to $750K. Good for: first-time buyers who want the Burns Park schools without the Burns Park markup.
North Burns Park. North of Hill Street, between State and Washtenaw. Closer to central campus. Mix of grad-student rentals and owner-occupied. The character flips block by block. $600K to $900K for owner-occupied stock. Good for: hybrid workers who walk to a downtown office and want nightlife on foot.
Old West Side. West of Main, south of Huron. Historic district, brick sidewalks, restored Victorians and craftsman bungalows. Walkable to downtown bars and restaurants, ten minutes by bike to Liberty Square. $500K to $750K, with the protected historic stock pushing higher. Good for: walkability obsessives without kids, or with kids in private school.
Kerrytown. Just north of downtown, anchored by the Farmers Market and Zingerman's. Some of the best-located condo stock in the city, walking distance to a2NewTech meetups at SPARK Central and the Liberty Square office cluster. Condos $400K to $600K, the rare single-family $700K to $1.1M. Good for: solo or couple buyers who want urban density and short commutes.
Water Hill. Northwest of downtown, north of Miller. Artist neighborhood, named for streets like Spring, Brooks, and Fountain. Annual Water Hill Music Fest in May is a real thing. $450K to $650K. Good for: creatives, mid-career engineers who want personality over polish.
Ann Arbor Hills. East of Geddes, near Huron Hills Golf Course. Larger lots, mid-century architecture, premium school district pricing. $750K to $1.2M with the higher end pushing toward $2M. Good for: families with two kids in the public schools and a commute that goes east to North Campus or south to Research Park Drive.
Ann Arbor Westside. West of Seventh, north and south of Liberty. Pioneer High feeder. Mix of postwar ranches and craftsman houses. $600K to $850K. Good for: families targeting Pioneer who do not want to compete in Burns Park.
Scio Township. Outside city limits to the west, but most of it draws into Ann Arbor Public Schools (verify the parcel). Cheaper, larger lots, no city income tax, septic in some areas. $400K to $600K. Good for: dual-income engineering couples who want a 2,500-square-foot house and don't mind a 12-minute drive to downtown.
Pittsfield Township. South of the city. Mixed school districts (some AAPS, some Saline, some Ypsilanti). $350K to $550K. Good for: engineers commuting to KLA on Ellsworth or Toyota in Saline who want to halve their housing cost.
Saline. Twelve miles south. Saline Area Schools, well regarded, more conservative culturally. $400K to $600K for the bulk of the market. Good for: Toyota R&D and Ford-Quantum Signal employees, plus families who want a smaller-town feel.
Ypsilanti. Fifteen minutes east. Cheapest housing in Washtenaw County by a wide margin. Depot Town and Normal Park have charm, the rest is mixed. $200K to $400K for habitable single-family. Good for: cost-sensitive buyers, EMU-adjacent workers, and renters who do not have kids in the school system.
If you are a single engineer or a childless couple, start with Kerrytown, Old West Side, or North Burns Park. If you have kids, start with Burns Park or Ann Arbor Hills if budget allows, or Westside / Scio if it does not. If you are commuting to KLA or the Ellsworth corridor, look at Pittsfield or south Ann Arbor. If you are commuting to Toyota, look at Saline.
Schools, plainly
Ann Arbor Public Schools (AAPS) is the dominant district inside city limits. It is well funded by Michigan standards, has 30 buildings, and runs three traditional comprehensive high schools (Pioneer, Huron, Skyline) plus Community High, an interview-application alternative high school downtown that punches well above its weight. AAPS also operates Ann Arbor Open at Mack, a K through 8 magnet that uses lottery enrollment and is more progressive in pedagogy.
Greenhills School in Ann Arbor Hills is the dominant private K through 12, with strong placements into U-M and competitive out-of-state schools. Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor is the regional Waldorf option, K through 12, on Pontiac Trail. Father Gabriel Richard is the Catholic high school option.
If you are buying for the schools, confirm the school of attendance for the specific parcel before you make an offer. AAPS boundaries do not follow city limits cleanly, and some Scio and Pittsfield parcels feed AAPS while their neighbors do not. The district's school locator is the source of truth, not a Realtor's verbal assurance.
The housing market in two paragraphs
Median single-family sale price in Ann Arbor proper sits around $540K as of early 2026, up from roughly $480K in 2022. Inventory is chronically low. Houses in the most desirable feeder zones (Burns Park, Angell, Ann Arbor Hills, Pioneer / Westside) routinely receive multiple offers within a week and sell over asking. Outside the city, Scio and Saline have more inventory and more breathing room.
Condos run $300K to $600K downtown, with some of the new builds at the Galaxie and 618 South Main pushing higher. Rentals are tight: a two-bedroom downtown apartment runs $2,200 to $3,400 a month, and a single-family rental in Burns Park is $4,000 to $6,000. The vacancy rate downtown stays under 4% in non-summer months because the U-M graduate-student population eats most of the supply by August. If you are renting, sign before May for an August move-in or you will be picking from leftovers.
Winter, honestly
October through March is gray. Average daytime highs in January and February sit in the high 20s to low 30s Fahrenheit. Snow is real but not punishing, somewhere around 40 inches a year, and the city plows quickly. The actual problem is not snow, it is light. December through February you will see direct sun on perhaps 8 to 10 days per month. People who came from Austin or LA underestimate this and feel the seasonal mood drop in their first January here.
Adapt, do not white-knuckle. Get a 10,000-lux SAD lamp, plan a February trip somewhere warm, take vitamin D, and join an indoor gym, climbing wall, or pickleball league before October. The locals who thrive year-round are the ones who keep moving outdoors. Ice skating at the Buhr Park outdoor rink, cross-country skiing at Black Pond Woods, and winter hiking at the Arb are all real options. The locals who struggle treat winter as a 5-month house arrest. Do not be that person.
Detroit Metro Airport (DTW), 25 minutes
DTW is one of the best mid-sized hubs in the country. Delta operates it as a hub with nonstops to nearly every major US city, much of Europe, and several Asian destinations. Spirit and a handful of low-cost carriers fly out of the McNamara terminal as well.
The drive from downtown Ann Arbor to DTW is 25 minutes off-peak, 35 minutes in heavy traffic, and the only reliable bottleneck is the I-94 stretch through Westland. There is no commercial service from the Ann Arbor Municipal Airport (ARB), which is general aviation only. Michflyer and Detroit Metro Airport Shuttle run regular vans for $35 to $45 one-way; Uber and Lyft to DTW will run $50 to $75. If you fly more than twice a month, an annual airport parking package at the Big Blue or Daily lots pays for itself.
Compared to Austin-Bergstrom, where you can be at your gate 25 minutes after leaving downtown, Ann Arbor's airport access is worse. Compared to almost any other Midwest mid-sized city, it is excellent.
Stroads versus walkable bones
Ann Arbor has the genuine bones of a walkable mid-sized city: a real downtown grid, a mix of pre-war and post-war housing stock at human scale, an extensive parks system, the Border-to-Border Trail along the Huron, and a bike network that has expanded meaningfully since 2019. State Street, Liberty, Main, and Fourth are all walkable retail spines.
It also has stroads. Washtenaw Avenue between Stadium and Carpenter is a six-lane arterial with hostile pedestrian crossings and a strip-mall character. Ellsworth, Eisenhower, and the South State corridor outside the I-94 ring follow the same pattern. The honest read: in the city core and the residential neighborhoods radiating out from it, you can live a car-light life. Outside that ring, you need a car. The South Industrial corridor where KLA and Sartorius sit is not walkable.
Day trips to Detroit
Detroit is a 45-minute drive on I-94. The Detroit Institute of Arts, Eastern Market on Saturday morning, the riverfront walk, the restaurants in Corktown and the West Village, Tigers and Lions games, the Belt alley, and the Detroit Symphony Orchestra are all there and worth the trip several times a year. The MoGo bikeshare network covers most of central Detroit. Tigers tickets are cheap, parking near Comerica is reasonable, and there are real bars and restaurants in walking distance.
For the broader region: Ann Arbor sits within an hour of Detroit Metro, two hours of Toledo and Lansing, three hours of Cleveland and Grand Rapids, and four hours of Chicago. Sleeping Bear Dunes and the Leelanau Peninsula are 4 to 5 hours northwest. Traverse City is the standard Michigan summer trip.
What you give up versus the Bay, NYC, and Austin
Compared to the Bay Area, you give up: the highest comp bands, the density of late-stage tech offers, the year-round outdoor weather, the ocean, and the in-person depth of any given technical subculture. You gain: housing affordability roughly half the cost, a real downtown you can walk in, weather variety, and a less performative tech scene.
Compared to New York, you give up: scale, transit, and the cultural center-of-gravity for media, finance, and fashion. You gain: cost, quiet, and a 15-minute commute.
Compared to Austin, you give up: the airline access, the warmer weather, and the year-over-year tech-job growth rate. You gain: a real public university gravitational center, denser walkable neighborhoods, much shorter commutes, and (this matters more than people admit) a state government that does not periodically attack the institutions you work near.
Compared to Boulder, the head-to-head is closer. See the Ann Arbor vs Boulder comparison for the long version.
A 90-day move plan
Day 1 to 14: lock the offer, time the move. Negotiate comp using the Ann Arbor software engineer salary report for benchmarks. Pick a start date that lands either April through June or August through September. December through February moves are the worst time to find rentals.
Day 15 to 30: visit, two times if possible. A weekend trip is not enough. Spend a full week renting an Airbnb in either Kerrytown or Burns Park. Walk the neighborhoods. Drive the commute at the actual time you would commute. Eat at Zingerman's Roadhouse, the Jolly Pumpkin, Mani Osteria, and Frita Batidos. Get a coffee at Hyperion. Visit the Farmers Market on a Saturday. Stop into a2NewTech on a third Tuesday.
Day 31 to 60: rent, do not buy. Sign a 6 or 12-month lease in the neighborhood you think you will buy in. The information you will gain in three months of living somewhere will save you from a $50K mistake. If you have kids, enroll them in school using your rental address. AAPS will accept lease documentation.
Day 61 to 90: get a real estate agent who works your target zip codes. Reynolds Group, Charles Reinhart, Howard Hanna, and Real Estate One all have agents who specialize in specific feeder zones. Get pre-approved with a local lender (UMCU, MSGCU, or Old National all have Ann Arbor offices). Set saved searches in MLS-fed apps, not Zillow. Tour 20 houses before you bid on one.
Settle in. Get on the meetup calendar, join one community thing that has nothing to do with tech (the Arb stewardship volunteer program, an adult rec hockey league, the People's Food Co-op, an artist studio at the Argus Building), and pick one Detroit thing to do every quarter. The engineers who put down roots fastest are the ones who treat the city as a place to live, not as the location of an office.
Related
- Ann Arbor neighborhoods for tech workers
- Ann Arbor software engineer salary
- Best places to work in Ann Arbor tech
- Tech jobs in Ann Arbor
- Is Ann Arbor a tech hub
- Ann Arbor vs Austin for tech
FAQ
Is Ann Arbor worth moving to for a tech job? For most engineers comparing it to other mid-sized US tech metros, yes. You give up roughly 15 to 30% of total compensation versus the Bay Area in exchange for housing that costs about half as much, a 15 to 20-minute commute, and a public university anchoring the talent base. The tradeoff is favorable for anyone optimizing for quality of life, raising kids, or building wealth through home equity rather than RSU appreciation.
What is the median home price in Ann Arbor in 2026? Roughly $540K for a single-family home inside city limits, with strong school feeders (Burns Park, Ann Arbor Hills, Pioneer feeder) commanding premiums of $200K to $400K above that baseline. Condos run $300K to $600K downtown. Rentals are tight, with two-bedroom downtown apartments at $2,200 to $3,400 a month.
How bad is the winter in Ann Arbor for someone moving from a warm climate? Cold but manageable. Average January and February daytime highs sit in the high 20s to low 30s Fahrenheit, snowfall totals around 40 inches a year, and the city plows quickly. The actual challenge is light, not temperature: December through February have very few sunny days. SAD lamps, vitamin D, a February warm-weather trip, and an indoor exercise habit make the difference between thriving and white-knuckling.
How far is Ann Arbor from Detroit Metro Airport? Twenty-five minutes off-peak, 35 minutes in traffic. DTW is a Delta hub with nonstops to nearly every major US destination plus Europe and several Asian cities. There is no commercial service from Ann Arbor Municipal Airport.
What school district covers Ann Arbor? Ann Arbor Public Schools (AAPS) is the dominant district inside city limits. Pioneer, Huron, and Skyline are the three traditional comprehensive high schools. Community High is an interview-based alternative downtown. Ann Arbor Open is a K to 8 lottery magnet. Greenhills, Rudolf Steiner, and Father Gabriel Richard are the leading private options. Always confirm the school of attendance for the specific parcel before buying.
Can I live in Ann Arbor without a car? In the downtown core (Kerrytown, Old West Side, North Burns Park, Water Hill, parts of Burns Park) yes, especially if you also work downtown. Outside the I-94 ring, you need a car. The South Industrial corridor where KLA and Sartorius sit is not walkable. Bus service through TheRide is decent inside the city but thin on weekends.