UM Tech Recruiting: How Ann Arbor Companies Actually Hire New Grads
Short answer: the University of Michigan engineering recruiting cycle runs on three real events. The Fall Career Fair at the Michigan Union in mid-September (400+ employers, 10,000+ students), the CSE Industry Affiliates employer-night series through October and November, and the Winter Career Fair in mid-January. Every serious UM CSE and ECE student does 4 to 8 target employer nights, 20 to 40 resume drops at the fair, and 8 to 15 technical interviews across the cycle. Top-tier new-grad offers at AA companies range from $100K to $135K base with $15K to $40K signing bonus and 4-year stock grants of $60K to $140K. Levels for new grads map to L3, E3, or Grade 8 depending on employer.
This guide is for two audiences: hiring managers at AA and national tech companies who want to recruit at UM effectively, and UM CSE / ECE / Data Science / Robotics MS students who want to understand what the cycle actually rewards. Sources: UM Engineering Career Resource Center (ECRC) public reporting, UM CSE "By the Numbers" at cse.engin.umich.edu/about/by-the-numbers (verify current year), Levels.fyi AA-specific reports, SPARK reporting, and my own conversations with AA hiring managers over the past two years.
The UM CSE and ECE talent pool
The scale of the UM engineering pipeline is the single biggest reason AA's tech economy functions the way it does. The public numbers:
UM CSE undergraduate enrollment. Winter 2017 snapshot (the most precise public data cited in multiple UM sources): 1,390 declared CS undergraduates, with ~1,017 in the College of Engineering and the remainder in LSA. Current year enrollment is higher per CSE's "By the Numbers" reporting but specific 2025 and 2026 figures should be confirmed against the CSE admissions report. Most sources indicate current undergraduate enrollment is meaningfully above the 2017 snapshot.
UM CSE graduate enrollment. Roughly 600 to 800 graduate students across the MS CSE, MS Data Science, PhD CSE, and newer specialized programs, based on public UM enrollment reporting. The MS CSE program admits competitively and represents a significant share of the top-of-funnel for AA tech hiring at the mid-level and staff engineer tier.
UM ECE undergraduate enrollment. Computer Engineering BS and Electrical Engineering BS combined run approximately 900 to 1,200 declared undergraduates across the two majors.
UM Robotics. The Michigan Robotics Institute runs one of the largest Robotics MS programs in the US. The Ford Robotics Building (134,000 sq ft, $75M, opened 2021) houses the program alongside Ford's own robotics researchers. Graduate enrollment is meaningful and the Robotics MS alum pool feeds AA autonomy employers (May Mobility, Torc, Toyota R&D, TRI-ANN, Quantum Signal, Mercedes-Benz R&D) heavily.
Applied Data Science MS. UM's professional MS in Applied Data Science is a significant pipeline into AA tech at the data-engineering and ML engineer level. Enrollment is several hundred students across part-time and full-time formats.
US News rankings. UM undergraduate CS is ranked #10 per US News; ECE and Robotics are similarly top-tier. The practical effect is that top AA employers do not need to go further than UM for the majority of their new-grad hiring.
The recruiting calendar
Fall Career Fair (mid-September)
The main event. Held at the Michigan Union over two days in mid-September. 400+ employers in the engineering-focused fair with additional partner fairs for LSA, Ross, and SI (School of Information) students. Format: exhibit booths in the Union ballroom and adjacent halls; students walk the floor with resumes and drop them with recruiters; top candidates are invited to on-campus interviews or formal phone screens in the following weeks.
How to work the fair as a hiring manager. Pick a booth position near entrances for foot traffic. Bring engineers, not just recruiters; students interview the company through the people at the booth. Expect 150 to 400 resume drops at a popular booth over the two days. Screen to a 10-to-1 ratio (15 to 40 students invited to the next step).
How to work the fair as a student. Draft a resume that fits on one page with GPA, 2 to 4 projects or internships described with metrics, and specific technology stacks named. Target 20 to 40 employer booths. Skip the branding-only booths unless you actually care; they generate interview invites but often at a lower hire conversion rate than the booths staffed by engineering managers. Practice a 45-second pitch that names the role you want, what you have shipped, and one specific thing about the company that attracted you.
CSE Industry Affiliates employer nights (September through November)
Top-tier AA and national tech companies run invite-only or application-gated employer nights through the fall. The CSE Industry Affiliates program coordinates some of these; individual companies run others directly. Typical format: 3 to 5 companies in a given week host evening events with 40 to 120 attendees, a 15-minute intro from the engineering team, then a 60-minute networking session with food and drinks.
Regular participants at UM CSE employer nights:
- Google (including Google Ann Arbor specifically when the AA office hosts dedicated events)
- Amazon (including AWS and Amazon Ann Arbor)
- Meta
- Microsoft
- Apple
- Cisco (including Duo specifically)
- Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, Citadel, Jane Street
- Palantir
- Stripe
- Two Sigma
- KLA (local AA employer, hosts an event specifically for AA students)
- Voxel51 (more recent participation)
- Snowflake, Databricks
What employer nights are actually for. Two things: recruiting pipeline (invite-only follow-up for candidates the engineering team liked), and employer brand signal (demonstrating technical depth to the next year's student cohort). Companies that show up consistently for 3 to 5 years become default target employers in the student pipeline; companies that show up once do not.
Winter Career Fair (mid-January)
Smaller version of the fall fair. Held at the Union in mid-January. 150 to 250 employers. Aimed at spring-graduating students, students seeking summer internships who missed the fall cycle, and students pivoting their search. AA employers that ramp winter-semester hiring (KLA's campus ramp, Voxel51's open engineering roles, Cisco Duo's continuing new-grad pipeline) use the Winter Fair as a primary channel.
On-campus interviews and virtual interviews
After the fair and employer nights, companies conduct on-campus interviews (OCI) through the ECRC or by direct recruiter scheduling. Most OCI slots are 45 to 60 minute sessions in the Union or in the CSE building's interview rooms. Virtual OCI has become dominant post-2021; many companies run the full loop remotely.
Offer timing
Fall cycle offers typically land October through December for full-time roles starting the following summer or fall. Top-tier FAANG offers come out fastest (sometimes within two weeks of the final round). AA employers follow within 4 to 8 weeks of the final round. Summer internship offers for the following year cluster in November through February.
The top employers who recruit heavily at UM
By volume of hires and consistency of presence at UM recruiting events:
- Google (including Google Ann Arbor). Recruits heavily across all UM technical majors. Google AA specifically hires a meaningful share of its L3 and L4 intake from UM each year.
- Amazon (Seattle and Amazon Ann Arbor). High-volume recruiter at UM. Amazon Ann Arbor has active new-grad pipeline.
- Meta. Heavy presence at employer nights, steady hiring volume.
- Microsoft. Heavy presence, with Redmond and Azure Engineering AA relevance.
- Apple. Consistent presence though smaller new-grad intake per year than the other three.
- Cisco (including Duo Security). Duo specifically recruits from UM as its primary talent source. New-grad offers at Duo cluster in the $110K to $120K base + $15K to $25K signing range.
- KLA. The 600-engineer AA campus has ramped UM recruiting materially since 2021. KLA new-grad offers run $100K to $115K base with the heaviest first-year RSU grant of any local employer.
- Goldman Sachs Engineering / Morgan Stanley / Citadel / Jane Street. Finance-engineering recruiters active at UM. Finance comp often matches or exceeds FAANG at the new-grad level.
- Palantir. Steady UM presence; strong conversion rate on candidates they target.
- Stripe. Heavy engineering-focused recruiting.
- NVIDIA. Growing presence tied to UM's AI research strength.
- Voxel51, May Mobility, Censys. Local AA mid-tier employers recruiting UM students into mid- and senior-level roles, plus select new-grad roles.
- Toyota (TMNA R&D and TRI-ANN). Strong recruiter specifically for ECE, Mechanical Engineering, and Robotics students. Ann Arbor-local ties run deep.
- Ford (Dearborn HQ and Quantum Signal AI in Saline). Automotive-adjacent recruiter.
- Epic Systems (Madison, WI). Healthcare software giant; recruits heavily at UM despite the Madison HQ location because UM is one of the largest engineering feeders in the Midwest.
New grad offer ranges at AA companies vs coastal
This is the comparison students actually want. 2026 new-grad offers at named AA-based roles versus their coastal equivalents:
| Company | New grad base | Signing | 4-yr stock | 1st-yr total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Google Ann Arbor L3 | $128K | $30K | $110K value | $175K |
| Google Mountain View L3 | $135K | $30K | $140K value | $195K |
| Amazon Ann Arbor SDE I | $115K | $50K (Y1 + Y2) | $70K to $110K | $170K |
| Amazon Seattle SDE I | $125K | $60K (Y1 + Y2) | $90K to $130K | $190K |
| Cisco Duo AA Grade 8 | $115K | $18K | $70K | $158K |
| KLA AA MT1/MT2 | $108K | $12K | $100K | $180K |
| Voxel51 AA new-grad SWE | $110K | $10K | Equity (non-comparable) | $130K + equity |
| Meta Menlo Park E3 | $150K | $40K | $160K value | $230K |
| Stripe SF new grad | $175K | $50K | $180K value | $275K |
AA offers are 10 to 35 percent below coastal offers on base + signing for the same levels. Cost-adjusted (housing 50 percent cheaper than Bay Area, 25 percent cheaper than Seattle), AA new-grad offers deliver comparable or better discretionary income in year one.
The salary report and the finer-grain by-level report have more detail.
How to recruit at UM effectively (for hiring managers)
Eight concrete things that work.
One: be there in the fall. Students calibrate employer credibility based on who shows up at the fair and employer nights. Skipping a fall cycle signals that you are not serious. Book the booth in April of the prior year; the registration window fills.
Two: bring engineering managers and IC engineers, not just recruiters. Students interview the company through the people at the booth. Engineering presence signals engineering culture. Recruiter-only booths signal a sales-first hiring process.
Three: run a focused employer night, not a generic one. An employer night on "the Duo engineering stack and how authentication services scale" converts better than one on "careers at Cisco." Technical specificity signals authenticity.
Four: have a 2-round interview process. UM students receive multiple offers and decide based on employer responsiveness. A 4-round process that takes 6 weeks loses to a 2-round process that takes 10 days.
Five: honor intern-to-full-time conversion math. The single cheapest new-grad hiring channel is converting your summer interns. UM interns who complete a strong summer at Voxel51, Cisco Duo, KLA, or Google Ann Arbor convert at 65 to 85 percent depending on employer. Run a real intern program. Invest in intern managers. Pay intern salaries competitive with the FAANG tier ($9K to $12K per month standard in 2026).
Six: be specific in job descriptions. Generic "Software Engineer" job descriptions get lost in the ECRC job board. Descriptions that name the team, the product, the stack, and the scope ("Backend engineer for Duo's push authentication platform; Go, Kubernetes, 99.99 percent reliability requirements") convert meaningfully better.
Seven: invest in the CSE Industry Affiliates program. The program is the formal channel for sustained UM engagement. Affiliate tiers run from a few thousand dollars per year to enterprise-tier partnerships at meaningfully higher levels. The affiliate relationship gets you priority access to employer nights, course guest-lecture slots, and senior-project sponsorship.
Eight: pay the move. UM students coming from outside Michigan ask about relocation packages. A real $5K to $15K relocation budget + a month of temporary housing + a reasonable timeline removes the biggest friction point in the offer-to-start funnel.
How to interview at UM effectively (for students)
Five concrete things that work.
One: ship something. A GitHub portfolio with 2 to 4 real projects, described with metrics, beats a resume with coursework only. For ML roles, a Kaggle competition result or an open-source PR to a real project (PyTorch, TensorFlow, FiftyOne) signals 10x.
Two: do the technical prep. Leetcode medium and hard problems, system design for L4+ roles, and behavioral framework (STAR format). Top AA employers run technical interviews at the same bar as the Bay Area.
Three: learn the employer specifically. Before every employer night and every interview, read the company's engineering blog, one or two recent press releases, and their open-source repositories if they have them. An opening line that names a specific company detail wins first 30 seconds in every interview.
Four: consider AA-local offers honestly. The single best financial decision a UM CS new grad can make is often to accept a mid-tier AA offer over a coastal offer, because the housing-cost arbitrage compounds. A $115K base + $60K stock + $15K signing at Cisco Duo in Ann Arbor buys more house equity in year five than a $150K + $160K stock + $40K signing at Meta in Menlo Park, when you run the math honestly. That calculation is not always right; sometimes the career velocity of a coastal offer dominates. But run it both ways before deciding.
Five: use your UM network after you graduate. UM CSE / ECE alumni at every major tech employer will take a cold LinkedIn message from a current UM student or recent alum. This is the single most underused recruiting channel.
The UM-to-AA retention question
The honest caveat. Many UM CSE and ECE students take their first job outside Michigan. Crain's Detroit reporting has documented this "UM keeps losing startups and new grads" trend. The data: historical estimates suggest meaningfully more than 60 percent of UM CS new grads in recent cohorts leave Michigan for first jobs. Of those, a significant portion return to Michigan within 5 to 10 years, often after a coastal tech tour.
What can shift this. AA employers with genuine scale (Google AA, KLA, Cisco Duo) can retain proportionally. Smaller AA startups retain selectively for the UM alumni who specifically want to work at those companies. The overall UM-to-AA retention rate has been slowly improving since 2015 but remains a real ecosystem challenge and the single biggest "what should UM and SPARK work on next" question.
Related
- Ann Arbor tech internships
- Ann Arbor software engineer salary
- Ann Arbor tech salaries by level 2026
- Tech jobs in Ann Arbor
- Is Ann Arbor a tech hub
- All Ann Arbor tech companies
FAQ
When is the UM Fall Career Fair? Mid-September each year, held at the Michigan Union over two days. The exact dates are published by the UM Engineering Career Resource Center (ECRC) in the preceding summer. 400+ employers across the engineering-focused fair.
Which companies recruit most heavily at the University of Michigan? Google, Amazon, Meta, Microsoft, Apple, Cisco (including Duo specifically), KLA, Goldman Sachs Engineering, Palantir, Stripe, and the local AA mid-tier (Voxel51, May Mobility, Censys) are the most consistent recruiters at UM. Epic Systems (Madison, WI) also recruits heavily at UM despite being out of state.
How big is the UM CSE program? Winter 2017 public data showed 1,390 declared CS undergraduates, with roughly 1,017 in the College of Engineering and the remainder in LSA. Current enrollment is meaningfully higher. Graduate CSE enrollment runs 600 to 800 across MS, PhD, and Data Science programs. The Robotics MS program is one of the largest in the US.
What is a typical new-grad offer at Cisco Duo in Ann Arbor? Approximately $115K base, $18K signing bonus, 15 to 25 percent target bonus, and a 4-year RSU grant valued $60K to $90K at grant date. First-year total compensation runs $155K to $180K. Offers typically land within 4 to 8 weeks of the final interview round.
Should a UM CS new grad take a coastal offer or stay in Ann Arbor? Depends on career stage goals and cost-of-living math. Cost-adjusted, AA offers at Google AA, KLA, Cisco Duo, Amazon AA, or a funded AA startup deliver comparable or better first-year discretionary income than the coastal equivalent. Career velocity arguments favor coastal for some tracks (early-stage startup exposure, specific Bay Area networks). Run the math both ways before deciding.